site stats
[…] site stats

California labor law changing work schedules

WebMar 7, 2024 · Covered employers must provide employees with their schedules two weeks in advance, and if the schedule is changed within 7 days, to pay compensation of 1 to 4 hours depending on the amount of notice and length of the shift.

Wages, Breaks and Retaliation - California Department of …

WebApr 1, 2024 · Section 514 exempts an employer from California’s overtime laws if a CBA “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the ... WebGuide to COVID-19 Related Frequently Asked Questions. FAQs on Recall Rights. FAQs on CA 2024 COVID-19 Supplemental Paid Sick Leave. FAQs on Exclusion Pay Under the Emergency Temporary Standard. Testing and Vaccine FAQs. Side by Side Comparison of Paid Leave Options.